CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

David L. McKnight
Voith US, Inc.
760 East Berlin Road
York, PA 17402

RE: The tariff classification of a hydrodamp from Germany

Dear Mr. McKnight:

In your letter, August 2, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and other descriptive literature were provided upon request.

The product under review is a Hydrodamp® 365 AG, which is designed specifically for heavy duty agricultural tractors. It is a highly flexible vibration damper with a spring-mass system and a separately arranged hydraulic damping system. The Hydrodamp® 365 AG is connected to the diesel engine flywheel by bolts and connects to the transmission via the hub or the cardan shaft.

The applicable subheading for the Hydrodamp® 365 AG will be 8708.99.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Parts of tractors suitable for agricultural use: Other parts for power trains.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division